Skip to Content dk-logo
MENU
x
+
-
01

Language Course needed for most Vienna Universities

VWU Course Programme

+
-
02
asdasd
+
-
03
+
-
04

...glad you asked:

About Us

+
-
05
deutsch | kolleg Logo
You are here

Privacy Terms

Created on 14.01.2019

Last Update 14.01.2019

Privacy Terms

This Privacy Policy (version 16.12.2018) was written to explain, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act (DSG), what information is collected on this website, how the data will be used and what options you have as a visitor to this website.

Automatic data storage

When you visit this websites today, certain information is automatically created and stored.

If you visit my website as it is now, our web server (computer where this website is stored) automatically stores data such as

  • the address (URL) of the website you are visiting
  • Browser and browser version
  • the operating system used
  • the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)
  • the host name and IP address of the device from which it is being accessed
  • Date and Time
  • in files (web server log files).

As a rule, web server log files are stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. These data will not be disclosed, but may be seen in case of unlawful behavior.
The legal basis, according to Article 6 paragraph 1 f DSGVO (lawfulness of processing), is that there is a legitimate interest in enabling the error-free operation of this website by capturing web server log files.

Storage of personal data

Personal data that you submit electronically to me on this website, such as name, e-mail address, address or other personal information in the context of submitting a form or comments in the blog, will be, along with the time and the IP address, stored safely and not disclosed to third parties.

I only use your personal data for communication with those visitors, who expressly request contact, and for the handling of the services and products offered on this website. I do not disclose your personal information without consent, but I can not rule out that these data will be viewed in the event of unlawful behavior.

If you send me personal data by e-mail - thus not via this website - I can not guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. I recommend that you never send confidential data via email.

The legal basis, in accordance with Article 6 (1a) of the GDPR (lawfulness of processing), is that you give me consent to the processing of the data you have entered. You can revoke this consent at any time, an informal e-mail is sufficient. Contact details can be found in the imprint.

Rights according to the General Data Protection Regulation
According to the regulations of the DSGVO and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) you have the following rights:

  • Right to correction (Article 16 GDPR)
  • Right to cancellation ("Right to be forgotten") (Article 17 GDPR)
  • Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR)
  • Right to a notification - Obligation to notify in connection with the correction or deletion of personal data or limitation of processing (Article 19 GDPR)
  • Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)
  • Right of objection (Article 21 GDPR)
  • Right not to be subjected to a decision based solely on automated processing - including profiling - (Article 22 GDPR)

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority, which in Austria is the Data Protection Authority (Datenschutzbehörde) whose website you can find at https://dsb.gv.at/.

TLS encryption with https

I use https to transmit data securely on the Internet (data protection through technology design, Article 25, paragraph 1 GDPR). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission over the Internet, I can ensure the protection of confidential data. You will recognize the use of this safeguarding of the data transfer at the small lock symbol in the upper left corner of the browser and the use of the scheme https (instead of http) as part of the Internet address.

Cookies

This website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.
A cookie is a short data packet that is exchanged between the web browser and the web server, but is completely meaningless to them and is only used for the web application, eg. As an online store, receives meaning, such as the contents of a virtual shopping cart.

There are two types of cookies: First-party cookies are created by our website, and third-party cookies are created by other websites (eg Google Analytics).

Example cookie data:

  • Name: _ga
  • Expiration time: 2 years
  • Use: Differentiation of website visitors
  • Exemplary value: GA1.2.1326744211.152211082171

There are three categories of cookies:

  • essential cookies to ensure basic functionality of the website;
  • functional cookies to ensure website performance; and
  • targeted cookies to improve the user experience.

I use cookies to make my website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. It allows the website to recognize your browser on your next visit.

See cookie settings and delete cookies

If you want to know which cookies have been saved in your browser, change cookie settings or delete cookies, you can find this in your browser settings:

  • Safari: Manage cookies and site data with Safari
  • Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer
  • Chrome: Delete, activate, and manage cookies in Chrome
  • Internet Explorer: deleting and managing cookies

If you do not wish the storage of data in cookies, you can set up your browser to inform you about the setting of cookies and allow this only in individual cases. You can always delete cookies that are already on your computer or disable cookies. The procedure for doing this is different according to browser, it is best you search the instructions in Google with the words "delete cookies Chrome" or "disable cookies Chrome" in the case of a Chrome browser or exchange the word "Chrome" against the name of your browser, eg. For example, Edge, Firefox, Safari.
If you generally block the usage cookies in your browser, some features and pages may not work as expected.

What data Google collects and how it uses this information can be found at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

Embedded Social Media Elements Privacy Policy

This website integrates elements of social media services to display pictures, videos and texts. By visiting pages representing these elements, data is transferred from your browser to the respective social media service and stored there. I do not have access to this data. The following links lead you to the pages of the respective social media services where it is explained how they deal with your data:

For YouTube, the Google Privacy Policy applies: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en
Facebook data directive: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

Facebook Privacy Policy

This website uses functions of Facebook, a social media networkprovided by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2 Ireland.
You can read about the features (social plug-ins) Facebook provides on https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.
By visiting my website information can be transmitted to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, Facebook can associate that information with your personal account. If you do not want that, please log out of Facebook.
The privacy policy, which information Facebook collects and how they use them can be found at www.facebook.com/policy.php.

Instagram Privacy Policy

The plugins of the Instagram service on our websites are provided by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. If you are logged onto your Instagram account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking the Instagram button. By doing so, Instagram can assign your visit to our pages to your user account. We receive no knowledge of the contents of the communicated data or its use by Instagram. Instagram belongs to Facebook. The privacy policy, which information Instagram collects and how they use them can be found at https://www.instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

YouTube Privacy Policy

I use YouTube, a service provided by the company YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA on this page of the video service.

By accessing pages on this website that integrate YouTube videos, data is transmitted to YouTube, stored and evaluated.
If you have a YouTube account and you're signed in, it will be associated with your personal account and the data stored therein.

Which data Google collects and how it uses this information, can be found at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

SoundCloud Privacy Policy

On this website, I use functions of the social media network SoundCloud of the company SoundCloud Limited, Rheinsberger Str. 76/77, 10115 Berlin, Germany.
By using the SoundCloud features such as playing music, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) are transmitted to SoundCloud, stored and evaluated.
If you have a SoundCloud account and you're signed in, it will be associated with your personal account and the data stored in it.
The privacy policy of what SoundCloud collects and how you use it can be found at soundcloud.com/pages/privacy.

12. Vimeo videoportal plugins, Vimeo channels

12.1 Our website uses plugins and embeds videos from the video portal, Vimeo , LLC, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA. Every time you visit a page showing one or more Vimeo video clips, a direct connection is established between your browser and a Vimeo server in the USA. Your IP address and information about your visit are stored.
If you have a Vimeo user account and do not wish Vimeo to use our website as a way of collecting information about you and linking this information with the membership data held by Vimeo, please log out of Vimeo before visiting our website.
The privacy policy of what SoundCloud collects and how you use it can be found at https://vimeo.com/privacy.
Vimeo also activates Google Analytics tracking via an iFrame in which the video is launched.  You can stop Google Analytics tracking by installing the deactivation tool available from Google for some Internet browsers.

Source: Created with the privacy generator of firmenwebseiten.at in cooperation with aestomed.at

Further Sources

In case you are interested in the privacy declarations of other services, here is a list of links that could be helpful:

Notice:
Our website does not use any services like Google Analytics, Google+, Twitter, Pinterest, LinkedIn, Xing, Matomo (ehemals 'PIWIK'), VK, Snapshot...